Headline tax rates

These are the standard tax rates for common destinations excluding:

See the glossary for abbreviations.

CountryCITPITSSC EESSC ERCGTDivIntVAT
Bulgaria10%10%13.78%18.92-19.62%10%5%8%20%
Costa Rica5-30%0-25%10.34%26.33%15%15%15%13%
Croatia10-18%20-30%20%16.5%10%10%10%25%
Czechia19%15-23%11%33.8%15-23%15-23%15-23%21%
Estonia14-20%20%0%33%20%7-20%20%20%
Georgia15%20%2%2%0-5%5%5%18%
Greece24%9-44%15.33%24.33%15%5%15%24%
Hungary9%15%18.5%15.5%15%15%15%27%
Italy24%23-43%10%30%26%26%26%22%
Malaysia17-24%1-30%11%12%0-30%0%0%10%
Moldova12%12%0%24%12%6%12%20%
Montenegro9%9-11%24%8.3%9%9%9%21%
N. Macedonia10%10%0%28%10%10%10%18%
Panama25%0-25%11%13.75%10%5-20%12.5%7%
Philippines30%0-35%PHP 1600/moPHP 1600/mo15%10%0-20%12%
Poland9-19%17-32%13.71%19.21-22.41%19%19%19%23%
Portugal17-21%14.5-4811%23.75%28%28%28%23%
Romania16%10%35%2.25%10%5%10%19%
Russia20%13-15%0%30%13-15%13-15%13-15%20%
Serbia15%10%19.9%16.65%15%15%15%20%
Slovenia19%16-50%22.10%16.10%0-27.5%27.5%27.5%22%
Thailand20%0-35%5%5%0-35%10%15%10%
Ukraine18%18%0%22%18%5-18%18%20%

Important notes

Resources